1. In order to avoid tearing off the plate at an edge, the distance from the centre of the rivet hole to the nearest edge of the plate (i.e. margin) should be (where d = Diameter of rivet hole in mm)





Ask Your Doubts Here

Type in
(Press Ctrl+g to toggle between English and the chosen language)

Comments

Show Similar Question And Answers
QA->A metal plate with a circular hole at the centre is heated. What will happen to the area of the hole?....
QA->A circular disc of copper has a symmetrical hole at its center. The disc is uniformly heated. The diameter of the hole will?....
QA->A metal sheet with circular hole is heated. what change will be in the hole?....
QA->A large tank having a small hole at the bottom is filled with water to a height h. if the stream of water coming out of the hole is directed vertically upwards it will?....
QA->A metal sheet with a circular hole is heated. The hole will?....
MCQ->In order to avoid tearing off the plate at an edge, the distance from the centre of the rivet hole to the nearest edge of the plate (i.e. margin) should be (where d = Diameter of rivet hole in mm)....
MCQ->In order to avoid tearing of the plate at an edge, the distance from the centre line of the rivet hole to the nearest edge of the plate should be equal to (where d = Diameter of rivet hole)....
MCQ->To avoid the tearing off the plate of an edge, the margin (i.e., the minimum distance from the centre of the rivet hole to the nearest edge of the plate) should be equal to....
MCQ->The distance measured along one rivet line from the centre of a rivet to the centre of adjoining rivet on an adjacent parallel rivet line, is called....
MCQ->Tearing resistance required to tear off the plate per pitch length is (where p = Pitch of rivets, d = Dia. of rivet hole, and σt = Permissible tensile stress for plate material)....
Terms And Service:We do not guarantee the accuracy of available data ..We Provide Information On Public Data.. Please consult an expert before using this data for commercial or personal use | Powered By:Omega Web Solutions
© 2002-2017 Omega Education PVT LTD...Privacy | Terms And Conditions